Thank you Coach Hoffpauir

Derrick Jackson May 20, 2021

“Thank you for making West Hardin a winning basketball program.” -Lance Mosley “Thank you for having a lot of love for the game and teaching it in the right way.” -Braden Wyatt “Thank you...

Speech team results (region)

April 23, 2021

The team placed second overall James Miranda placed second in Lincoln-Douglas Debate (LD) and fourth in Informative Speaking and advanced to state in LD Kimberlann Gilley placed second in Persuasive...

Journalism team results (region)

April 23, 2021

Kade Brackin placed 6th in Copy Editing and 2nd in Editorial Writing and advanced to state in Editorial Writing The team tied for fifth place overall

UIL academic results 2021

UIL academic results 2021

Kade Brackin, Activities Editor April 23, 2021

(Pictured left to right, back to front) Natasha Garcia, Willa Brackin, Eli Fowler, Derrick Jackson, Christopher Johnson, James Miranda, Cailyn Trousdale, Peyton Soto, Jessica Gutierrez, Kimberlann Gilley, and Sheridan Lucas

Speech and Debate team results (district)

April 1, 2021

The Speech and Debate team won the district championship James Miranda placed first in Lincoln-Douglas Debate (LD) and first in Informative Extemperanious Speaking (Extemp) and advanced to region...

(Pictured left to right) Kade Brackin, Sam Payne, Juan Sanchez, Alyscia Patton and Sophie Enloe

Journalism team results (district)

Kade Brackin, Activities Editor March 31, 2021

The Journalism team won the district championship Kade Brackin placed third in Copy Editing, first in News Writing, first in Feature Writing and second place in Editorial Writing and advanced to...

(Pictured left to right) Morgan Hunt, Gracie Hazelwood, Sam Payne, Dominik Riley and Coach Cody Cantrell

Science team results (district)

March 30, 2021

Dominik Riley placed 3rd overall and advanced to regionals Gracie Hazelwood scored the highest on the chemistry section and advanced to regionals

Powerlifting regionals (girls)

Kade Brackin, Activities Editor March 15, 2021

Christian Bridges won 1st place in her weight class and advanced to state by squatting 410, bench pressing 170 and dead-lifting 365 for a total combined weight of 945 lbs. Alexis Love also advanced to...

Cross Examination (CX) debate advancements

Kade Brackin, Activities Editor March 11, 2021

Kimberlann Gilley and Willa Brackin advanced to state

Theatre District results

Kade Brackin, Activities Editor March 11, 2021

The West Hardin Performer's One Act Play advanced to bi-district. Jessica Gutierrez won Best Performer, Laney Enloe and Kimberlann Gilley were both included in the All-Star Cast and Willa Brackin won an...

Congress State qualifiers

March 11, 2021

Christopher Johnson advanced to state in Congress Kimberlann Gilley advanced to state in Congress

Load More Stories
Activate Search